Travian ts2.us
 
HomeRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Pushing rule changed.

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Guest
Guest



PostSubject: Pushing rule changed.   Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:07 pm

Origin state on announcement and information on http://forum.travian.com/showthread.php?p=1549189#post1549189
Detail are copied from there.

[Information] Automatic Pushing Protection
Dear players,

to get rid of the complete pushing section in the rules we made up the following. It has now been running at .org for nearly two months and has been working quite smoothly.

It will work like described below:

Pushing will not be a break of the rules any more and doesn't need to be checked! How players are affected depends on their connection.

The connection types

1. Players that have not logged on using the same computer and have not played on the same network (IP) recently
2. Both players have used the same Network (IP) or have been Sitters recently
3. Both players have played on the same PC recently, or are currently a sitter where there are no logins from the account owner recently


Rules for connection type 1

1. can send 2 hours production to bigger player (7 days in advance)
2. can send 3 hours production to smaller player (7 days in advance)
3. can reinforce bigger Player and send 150% crop supply (100% for 24h in advance).
4. can reinforce smaller Player and send 300% crop supply (100% for 24h in advance).
5. can raid bigger player unlimited (when in the same alliance §2 in this section applies)
6. can raid smaller player unlimited (when in the same alliance §1 in this section applies)
7. can conquer village when there has been NO active sitter connection within the last 14 days AND both players have not been in the same or allied alliance within the last 2 days


Rules for connection type 2

1. can send 1 hours production to bigger player (3 days in advance) but 0 at <50 Population.
2. can send 2 hours production to smaller player (3 days in advance) but 0 at <50 Population.
3. can reinforce bigger Player and send 125% crop supply (100% for 12h in advance).
4. can reinforce smaller Player and send 150% crop supply (100% for 12h in advance).
5. can raid bigger player unlimited (when in the same alliance §2 in this section applies)
6. can raid smaller player is limited by §1 in this section
7. can conquer village when there has been NO active Sitter connection within the last 14 days AND both players have not been in the same or allied alliance within the last 2 days


Rules for connection type 3

1. cannot send anything to bigger player, bigger player needs to send first
2. can send 2 hours production to smaller player (1 days in advance) but 0 at <50 population.
3. can reinforce bigger player and send 100% crop supply (100% for 6h in advance). The 6h are only allowed if these are crop deliveries.
4. can reinforce smaller player and send 100% crop supply (100% for 12h in advance). The 12h are only allowed if these are crop deliveries.
5. can raid bigger limited by §2 in this section
6. can raid smaller limited by §1 in this section
7. can NOT conquer village of each other
8. can NOT raid villages that have been sent resources in the last 6h by a player you have connection type 3 with



Note: x days/hours in advance means that you can send your allowance for up to that many days in advance in one go. Therefore "can send 2 hours production (7 days in advance)" means that you can send up to 14 hours production in one go, but it would then be your allowance for that 7 days.


Hourly production
The sum of production from all villages on clay, wood, iron and Net-Crop (total crop - population)
Additionally the sum of Net raiding income (raiding income - resources lost by being raided) within the last 7 days / (7*24)

Short: hourly production = net production from all villages/h + average net raiding income /h


Calculating the resource balance between two players

* trade
* raided resources
* supply cost of reinforcement troops



Exceptions

* WW village can be supplied unlimited
* WW village can be attacked and reinforced unlimited
* WW village can always be conquered
* artefact village can be supplied with CROP unlimited
* artefact village can always be conquered
* marketplace trades: If the trade balance (without raid and supply) is smaller than +-20% and players have connection type 1 a trade is always possible




Kind regards
Phanttis and Tschena
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:39 pm

hmmmm..
Back to top Go down
MrStef
Member
Member


Number of posts : 37
Location : Travian
Registration date : 2010-01-11

PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Thu Jan 28, 2010 10:41 pm

That's a lot of rules to remember.
Back to top Go down
arkantos
Member
Member
avatar

Number of posts : 32
Age : 32
Location : India
Registration date : 2010-01-07

PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:30 pm

Its a bit complicated....
Can anyone please put those up in simple words..
When I am in Same PC usage with another player, that is connection 2 right?
Then.....
Back to top Go down
Vegito
Admin


Number of posts : 448
Age : 28
Location : The Netherlands
Registration date : 2009-07-03

PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Fri Feb 05, 2010 5:14 pm

Theres so much it can barely be put in simple words, lol.
But yes, you are correct.
Back to top Go down
Solace|holteus
New Member
New Member


Number of posts : 15
Location : USA
Registration date : 2009-05-08

PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:49 pm

Yeah, it's a lot of rules. And any rule that uses the word "recently" as a guideline concerns me.

I guess the basic idea is that we have more leeway with pushing rules.
Back to top Go down
Solace
Veteran
Veteran
avatar

Number of posts : 123
Age : 28
Location : India
Registration date : 2009-05-08

PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Sat Feb 06, 2010 3:43 am

It Very supportive for reinforcement since can send 36hr crop consumption which was 24hr earlier.
also can send 2hr production which was 1hr earlier.
For sitter you can send less crop than other but can only send crop any thing else will lead to a ban.
Back to top Go down
De Dagda
Member
Member
avatar

Number of posts : 39
Age : 37
Location : -/-
Registration date : 2010-02-06

PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Mon Feb 08, 2010 4:16 am

It is a loth of rules. The nice thing is you don't have to remember them, becuase if you try to send to much resources the server stops you. You siply can't break the rules on server that they implimented this. This server uses the old roles. Correct me if i'm wrong.
Back to top Go down
Solace
Veteran
Veteran
avatar

Number of posts : 123
Age : 28
Location : India
Registration date : 2009-05-08

PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:09 am

LOL! is it true that you can't break these rules!
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Pushing rule changed.   

Back to top Go down
 
Pushing rule changed.
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Ard boyz rule faq
» Warhammer Fantasy Rule Book Available Newport Games
» New 40K Rule Book FAQ
» Pushing Band Candy
» Display Picture Changed?!

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Travian :: Travian :: Old Tips from Previous Servers-
Jump to: